Date
|
Block
|
Title
|
Rating
|
10/1 | Vampire Variations | 30 Days of Night |
3
|
10/2 | Vampire Variations | Martin |
5
|
10/3 | Vampire Variations | The Addiction |
4
|
10/4 | Vampire Variations | Cronos |
5
|
10/5 | Vampire Variations | Thirst |
2
|
10/6 | Slashers | Maniac! |
2
|
10/7 | Slashers | The Deaths of Ian Stone |
3
|
10/8 | Slashers | Raw Meat |
3
|
10/9 | Slashers | Midnight Meat Train |
4
|
10/10 | Slashers | Inferno |
1
|
10/11 | Parlez-vous d'horreur? | Calvaire |
1
|
10/12 | Parlez-vous d'horreur? | Martyrs |
5
|
10/13 | Parlez-vous d'horreur? | High Tension |
4
|
10/14 | Parlez-vous d'horreur? | Trouble Every Day |
1
|
10/15 | Parlez-vous d'horreur? | Inside |
5
|
10/16 | Cult & Indies | Deadland |
4
|
10/17 | Cult & Indies | Pontypool |
5
|
10/18 | Cult & Indies | Cemetery Man |
4
|
10/19 | Cult & Indies | Videodrome |
3
|
10/20 | Cult & Indies | Night of the Living Dead |
5
|
10/21 | Evil Twins & Children | Basket Case |
3
|
10/22 | Evil Twins & Children | Dead Ringers |
4
|
10/23 | Evil Twins & Children | The Omen |
5
|
10/24 | Evil Twins & Children | The Bad Seed |
5
|
10/25 | Evil Twins & Children | The Devil's Backbone |
4
|
10/26 | Campy & B-Movies | ThanksKilling |
2
|
10/27 | Campy & B-Movies | The Call of Cthulhu |
4
|
10/28 | Campy & B-Movies | Rocky Horror Picture Show |
4
|
10/29 | Campy & B-Movies | Retardead |
1
|
10/30 | Campy & B-Movies | Sleepaway Camp |
3
|
10/31 | Danny's Choice | The Halloween Tree |
5
|
Time to crunch those numbers. There was a tie this time for the top-rated block, between Cult & Indies and Evil Twins & Children (each with an average score of 4.2). My lowest rated block this time was Slashers (2.6), which just barely edged out Campy & B-Movies (2.8). Aside from a few movies here and there when I was growing up, my first experiences into horror were slasher films when I was in college. It was during that whole mid-90s slasher revival. As far as I knew at the time, that was horror. Interesting, then, to see that those are now pretty much my least favorite of the group. Kind of like how I used to really love listening to Morphine when I was in college, but when I pull out their CDs now, they just don't grab me like they used to. The ones I really seem to enjoy more these days are the ones that leave me with something to think about after the movie.
The other thing that I'm taking out of this month is that Japanese horror is officially over. There are probably still some good movies coming out of there, but France has absolutely stepped up the intensity of the horror game for the rest of the world. Of course, I hear that A Serbian Film (from Serbia, naturally) is one of the foulest things ever committed to film, so maybe I'll be looking to Eastern Europe next time around.
A friend asked if I'd list a top five at the end of the month, so here are the ones that I would recommend the most, in no particular order:
- Martin: a unique take on the vampire genre, and a movie that makes the very most of a small budget
- Midnight Meat Train: a creepy slasher with truly over-the-top kills
- The Call of Cthulhu: another low-budget star that evokes the heyday of silent film creature features
- Martyrs: I am very cautious about recommending this one. It is powerful, startling, and original, but it is also one of the most difficult viewing experiences I've ever had.
- Pontypool: probably my biggest surprise this year. I'll defnitely watch this one again, and you can, too, because it just became available on Netflix instant streaming yesterday!
Also, thank you Davis Neves for being friendly, and a good actress. And cute.
===========================================
"Professor Holwerda, is it... dead?"
"It's impossible to say, but we've done all we can, Johnny. Not even the vilest fiend could survive a stake through the heart, a silver bullet through the eye, and being burned at the stake. I think we've seen the last of Project Horror."
(They leave the room, partially closing the door behind them. The last ray of light coming through the door's frame falls upon Project Horror's terribly burned countenance, AND IT OPENS ITS EYES!)
PROJECT HORROR: TO BE CONCLUDED IN OCTOBER 2012, WITH
BRIDE OF PROJECT HORROR!
2 comments:
I'm so far behind that I just read this compliation. As always, some solid recommendations. I'm going to find Martin to watch on Monday next week. I figure I can at least manage that....
I hope you'll like it!
Post a Comment
Every comment is like a fresh flower, so please write!